Cyber Sense Limited Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Cyber Sense Limited

Address: Level 3, 207 Regent Street, London,W1B 3HH

Phone Number: +44 20 3882 9137

E-mail: dpo@cybersenseuk.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Email Address

  • Contact Number

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract

  • With your consent

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide our cyber security services

.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting dpo@cybersenseuk.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

How we store your personal information

Your information is stored in secure networks and access is restricted to those employees who are entitled to access those systems.

We keep name, email address and phone number for 1 year. We will then dispose your information by deleting your data unless there is an ongoing contractual obligation.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us dpo@cybersenseuk.com  at if you wish to make a request.

If you wish to make a request, please contact us at:

Email: dpo@cybersenseuk.com

Phone Number: +44 20 3882 9137

Address: Level 3, 207 Regent Street, London,W1B 3HH

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dpo@cybersenseuk.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk